- List size alone tells you very little. Revenue per recipient times the people you actually send to is what makes money.
- To size the list you need: campaign revenue goal ÷ (campaigns per month × your revenue per recipient) = people you need on each send.
- Klaviyo publishes campaign revenue per recipient by annual revenue and AOV. For a $1M to $5M brand with a $44 to $83 AOV, the median is $0.09 and the 75th percentile is $0.21.
- Raising revenue per recipient usually beats adding people. A sports training tech brand earned $0.19 per person from an engaged send vs $0.04 from a full-list blast.
- Flow revenue grows with new signups, not total list size. That's where list growth actually pays.
Is there a rule of thumb for email list size vs revenue?
Not one I'd stand behind. Two brands doing the same revenue can have lists that look nothing alike. One sells a $30 consumable people reorder every month. Another sells a $250 item people buy once a year. One leans on ads, the other on repeat customers.
What I'd do instead is flip the question. Start with what you want email to bring in, then work out how many people you need to reach to get there. If you want a reference point for how much of your revenue email should be carrying in the first place, start with what percentage of revenue should come from email.
How do you work out the list size you need?
You need three numbers:
- Your monthly campaign revenue goal. What you want campaigns (not flows) to bring in each month.
- How many campaigns you send a month. Be honest about what you'll actually send.
- Your campaign revenue per recipient. Campaign revenue divided by the people who received it. If you haven't pulled this before, I explain how in revenue per recipient.
Then the math:
People needed per send = revenue goal ÷ (campaigns per month × revenue per recipient)
That's the number of people each campaign needs to reach at your current performance. Not your total list. The people you send to.
What revenue per recipient should you plan with?
Use your own number first. If you don't trust it yet, Klaviyo publishes campaign revenue per recipient benchmarks grouped by annual revenue and AOV. Klaviyo defines it as the revenue attributed to a campaign divided by the number of delivered emails. Here are a few rows from its help center:
| Annual revenue | AOV | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1M | $44 to $83 | $0.03 | $0.11 | $0.29 |
| $1M to $5M | $0 to $28 | $0.01 | $0.03 | $0.07 |
| $1M to $5M | $44 to $83 | $0.04 | $0.09 | $0.21 |
| $1M to $5M | $112 to $163 | $0.09 | $0.21 | $0.47 |
| $5M to $20M | $44 to $83 | $0.05 | $0.12 | $0.27 |
Two notes. Klaviyo says the data is aggregated across thousands of customers but doesn't say what time period it covers. And it's attributed revenue, so it's a reporting number, not proof of what each email caused. It's still a fair planning range.
Notice how much AOV moves it. At $1M to $5M, the median for a sub-$28 AOV is $0.03. For a $112 to $163 AOV it's $0.21. Same revenue band, 7x the money per person. That's one reason a single "right list size" can't exist.
If your account is in Klaviyo's US data region, you can also see your own numbers against a peer group under Analytics > Benchmarks. Klaviyo picks about 100 similar companies based on things like industry, average item value and total revenue.
A worked example (hypothetical)
Say you're a $2M a year brand with a $60 AOV. You want campaigns to bring in $12,000 a month, and you send 12 campaigns a month, about three a week.
- At the median ($0.09): $12,000 ÷ (12 × $0.09) = about 11,100 people per send.
- At the 75th percentile ($0.21): $12,000 ÷ (12 × $0.21) = about 4,760 people per send.
These are made-up numbers, just to show the math. But look at the gap. Moving from median to 75th percentile cuts the audience you need by more than half. Getting better per person is worth more than getting bigger.
Why doesn't a bigger list mean more revenue?
Because adding people who don't engage drags down revenue per recipient. It doesn't scale it.
Here's a real one. A sports training tech brand sent to an engaged segment of 7,145 people and earned $0.19 per person. A full-list blast to 49,475 people earned $0.04 per person. The engaged send earned almost 5x more per person.
Same pattern on engagement. A flavored diffuser brand tightened who it sent to, and its open rate went from 22% to 44%.
That's why, as an account matures, I condense campaign send lists. Fewer people, more revenue, more qualified leads. Once there's a few months of data, you can see who actually buys and send to them. How I build those segments is in email segmentation for ecommerce, and how often to send to them is in how many emails per week.
So when you run the formula, use your engaged audience as the "people per send," not your total profile count. If the engaged audience is smaller than the number the math says you need, that's your real gap.
Where does list growth actually show up in revenue?
In your flows. Campaigns earn from the people you already have. Flows like the welcome series earn from the people who join each month.
Klaviyo's 2026 benchmarks, based on over 183,000 customers, say flows generate nearly 41% of total email revenue from just 5.3% of sends, with average revenue per recipient nearly 18x higher than campaigns.
Klaviyo also publishes flow revenue per recipient ranges. For a $1M to $5M brand with a $44 to $83 AOV, its welcome series range runs from $0.35 at the 25th percentile to $2.53 at the 75th. So if you add 1,000 new subscribers a month, your welcome flow might bring in somewhere between about $350 and $2,530 from them, depending on how good it is. (Hypothetical signup count, just to show the math.)
That's the honest case for list growth. Not a bigger number in your dashboard, but a steady stream of new people hitting a strong welcome email. To grow that stream, start with how to grow your email list and check whether your popup is pulling its weight with signup form conversion rate. Then make sure the first email they get is ready for them: welcome email series.
Should you shrink your list to save on Klaviyo?
Usually not, beyond removing the obviously bad profiles.
Klaviyo bills email by active profiles, meaning profiles that can receive email. Its help center is clear that active doesn't mean the person recently opened, clicked or bought. Suppressed profiles don't count toward your limit. If your active profiles go past your tier on a paid plan, Klaviyo automatically upgrades you to a tier that covers them at your next billing cycle.
My take: when you hit your plan's limit, upgrade. Focus on making more money from Klaviyo, not on saving money on it. Founders obsess over cleaning the list when the better use of that energy is adding better profiles and building systems to capture them. Run a sunset flow so people who never engage get suppressed on a schedule, and move on. If your bill jumped and you're not sure why, read why did my Klaviyo bill go up.
What if your list is small?
Then the formula tells you what to work on. If the number of people you need is way above what you have, you've got two levers: get more out of each person, or bring in more people who'll buy.
For small stores, the first lever is usually faster. Get the core flows built, send to people who click, and judge everything by revenue per recipient. Klaviyo's free plan covers up to 250 active profiles, so you can start before the list is big. My plan for that stage is in email marketing for small Shopify stores.
FAQ
How many email subscribers do I need to make money?
There's no fixed number. Divide your monthly campaign goal by campaigns per month times your revenue per recipient. That tells you how many engaged people each send needs to reach.
Is 10,000 subscribers a lot for an ecommerce brand?
It depends on how many of them engage and your revenue per recipient. Using the medians in the table above, 10,000 recipients means about $300 per send for a $1M to $5M brand with a sub-$28 AOV, and about $2,100 for the same band with a $112 to $163 AOV.
What's a good revenue per subscriber for email?
Klaviyo publishes revenue per recipient, not per subscriber. For campaigns, its medians run from $0.03 to $0.58 depending on revenue band and AOV. Compare yourself to the row that matches your business.
Should I send campaigns to my whole list?
Not every time. A sports training tech brand earned $0.19 per person from an engaged segment vs $0.04 from a full-list blast. Send most campaigns to engaged people and save the full list for big moments.
Does a bigger list improve deliverability?
No. Sending to lots of people who never open does the opposite. A flavored diffuser brand doubled its open rate, from 22% to 44%, by tightening its audiences.
- Performance benchmarks for email campaigns reference, Klaviyo Help Center
- Benchmarks for flow emails reference, Klaviyo Help Center
- Getting started with benchmarks reports, Klaviyo Help Center
- 2026 Email Marketing Benchmarks by Industry, Klaviyo
- FAQ: Feb 18 billing changes, Klaviyo Help Center
- Klaviyo pricing, Klaviyo